Tatham Area Census 1841-1911



Facebook page

Census Data for Tatham Parish 1911

Divisions sorted by house name & occupant no.    Ctrl-F to search this page

Date of census: 2nd April 1911
Registration District: Lunesdale, Registration Sub-District: Wray
A) Enumeration District 6, Enumerator Joseph Foxcroft
B) Enumeration District 7, Enumerator John Dowbiggin
C) Enumeration District 5, Enumerator John Robert Taylor

ABBREVIATIONS
I     Inhabited House
U   Uninhabited House
B   Being built
Occ. no.   Occupant No.
C   Marital Condition
M & F   Male & Female

TATHAM FELLS (Click here for Lower Tatham)

House I U B List no. Occ. no. Surname Forename Age Relation C M F Rank / profession / occupation Where born
                             
Ackengills 1     B26 1 Fryer John 43 Head M 1   Farmer Linton Y
Ackengills         2 Fryer Elizabeth 38 Wife M   1   Horton Y
Ackengills         3 Fryer John 15 Son S 1   Farm Worker Keighley Y
Balshaw 1     B6 1 Gunn Alfred 47 Head M 1   Farmer Stratford on Avon Warw
Balshaw         2 Gunn Jane 49 Wife M   1   Pilling L
Balshaw         3 Gunn Margaret 23 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Cockerham L
Balshaw         4 Gunn Mary 14 Dau     1 School Forton L
Balshaw         5 Gunn Sarah 12 Dau     1 School Lancaster L
Bank End 1     B7 1 Grimshaw John 39 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Bank End         2 Grimshaw Margaret 38 Wife M   1   Wray L
Bank End         3 Grimshaw Thomas 11 Son   1   School Tatham L
Bank End         4 Grimshaw Arthur 6 Son   1   School Tatham L
Bank End         5 Hartley Mary 21 Sist in L S   1 Dairy Worker Wray L
Barley Bank 1     B24 1 Clapham Thomas 46 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Barley Bank         2 Clapham Margaret 40 Wife M   1   Long Preston Y
Barley Bank         3 Grimshaw Margaret 40 Serv S   1 Gen Serv Botton L
Barley Bank         4 Towler James 22 Serv S 1   Farm Lab Tatham L
Beethams 1     B27 1 Taylor Miles 14 Nephew   1   Farm Worker Burrow L
Beethams           {Wilcock Jane   Head}          
Bracken Bottom 1     B29 1 Hall William 48 Head M 1   Farmer Hornby L
Bracken Bottom         2 Hall Nancy 46 Wife M   1   Barbon W
Bracken Bottom         3 Hall Mary 17 Dau S   1 Dairy maid Hornby L
Bracken Bottom         4 Hall Garnett 12 Son   1   School Wray L
Bracken Bottom         5 Hall Hilda 8 Dau     1   Wray L
Bracken Bottom         6 Hall Edith 4 Dau     1   Wray L
Cowkins 1     A1 1 Danson Richard 60 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Cowkins         2 Danson Betsy 58 Wife M   1   Scotforth L
Cowkins         3 Danson James 13 Son   1   School Tatham L
Craggs (Higher)   1                        
Craggs (Lower) 1     B30 1 Whitfield John 44 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Craggs (Lower)         2 Whitfield Mary 45 Wife M   1   Thornton Y
Craggs (Lower)         3 Hoyle Mary 86 Mother Wid   1   Preston Patrick W
Crossdale Grains (Higher) 1     B5 1 Smith Robert 46 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Crossdale Grains (Higher)         2 Smith Jane 52 Wife M   1   Wray L
Crossdale Grains (Higher)         3 Smith Walter 20 Son S 1   Farm Worker Roeburndale L
Crossdale Grains (Higher)         4 Smith Agnes 17 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Crossdale Grains (Higher)         5 Smith William 15 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Crossdale Grains (Higher)         6 Smith Doris 13 Dau     1 School Tatham L
Crossdale Grains (Lower)   1                        
Farr House 1     B20 1 Wilcock Christopher 39 Head M 1   Farmer Bentham Y
Farr House         2 Wilcock Mary 42 Wife M   1   Tatham L
Farr House         3 Wilcock Agnes 6 Dau     1   Bentham Y
Farr House         4 Wilcock Richard 4 Son   1     Bentham Y
Farr House         5 Clapham Agnes 38 Sist in L S   1 Farm Worker Tatham L
Farr House         6 Clapham Elizabeth 41 Sist in L S   1 Governess Tatham L
Farr House         7 Clapham Annie 47 Sist in L S   1 Nursing Sister Tatham L
Farr House         8 Smith Sarah 16 Serv S   1 Dom Serv Tatham L
Farr House         9 Smith Fred 36 Serv S 1   Farm Lab Bentham Y
Fleet Green 1     A8 1 Steele Margaret 54 Head S   1 Head Teacher Elementary Sch Egremont C
Fleet House 1     A9 1 Grimshaw Henry 65 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Fleet House         2 Grimshaw Ellen 26 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Wray L
Fleet House         3 Grimshaw Fred 17 G Son S 1   Farm Worker Wray L
Foss Bank 1     B28 1 Towler James 54 Head M 1   Farmer Slaidburn Y
Foss Bank         2 Towler Elizabeth 54 Wife M   1   Wyresdale L
Foss Bank         3 Towler Annie 19 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Foss Bank         4 Towler John 15 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Foss Bank         5 Towler Stephen 13 Son   1   School Tatham L
Fourstones 1     A11 1 Houghton Richard 47 Head M 1   Farmer Halton L
Fourstones         2 Houghton Elleanor 44 Wife M   1   Clapham Y
Fourstones         3 Houghton Eleanor 20 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Ingleton Y
Fourstones         4 Houghton Thomas 16 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Fourstones         5 Houghton Richard 11 Son   1   School Tatham L
Fourstones Lodge 1     A19 1 Clayton John 30 Head M 1   Gamekeeper Warley Y
Fourstones Lodge         2 Clayton Janet 34 Wife M   1   Hornby L
Glen Cottage 1     B21 1 Wilson Thomas 80 Head Wid 1   Farmer Roeburndale L
Glen Cottage         2 Wilson Sarah 41 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Glen Cottage         3 Wilson Henry 36 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Green (1) 1     A2 1 Hodgson James 47 Head M 1   Farmer Garstang L
Green (1)         2 Hodgson Margaret 50 Wife M   1   Bentham Y
Green (1)         3 Hodgson Elizabeth 19 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Green (1)         4 Hodgson Thomas 18 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Green (2) 1     A3 1 Armstrong Mark 39 Head M 1   Farmer Cleasby Y
Green (2)         2 Armstrong Elizabeth 38 Wife M   1   Tatham L
Green (2)         3 Armstrong John 15 Son M 1   School Bentham Y
Green Hall 1     B2 1 Wilson Thomas 48 Head M 1   Farmer Wray L
Green Hall         2 Wilson Mary 61 Wife M   1   Tatham L
Green Hall         3 Wilson Thomas 21 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Green Hall         4 Wilson Jane 20 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Green Hall         5 Wolfenden John 75 Bro in L S 1   Retd Farmer Bolton by Bowland Y
Higher Stock Bridge 1     A15 1 Rawlinson William 42 Head M 1   Farmer Burton W
Higher Stock Bridge         2 Rawlinson Susannah 44 Wife M   1   Burton W
Higher Stock Bridge         3 Rawlinson William 17 Son S 1   Farm Worker Burton W
Higher Stock Bridge         4 Rawlinson Edward 15 Son S 1   Farm Worker Burton W
Hill House 1     A4 1 Clapham John 59 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Hill House         2 Clapham Ellen 59 Wife S   1   Bentham Y
Hill House         3 Clapham Elizabeth 25 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Hill House         4 Clapham Ellen 23 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Hill House         5 Turner Frank 19 Serv S 1   Farm Serv Ulverston L
Hill House         6 Brocklebank John 15 Serv S 1   Farm Serv Stainton W
Hole House 1     A17 1 Metcalfe David 64 Head Widr 1   Farmer Caton L
Hole House         2 Metcalfe Richard 27 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Hole House         3 Metcalfe Mary 19 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Ivah (1) 1     B13 1 Halstead George 59 Head M 1   Farmer Bentham Y
Ivah (1)         2 Halstead John 28 Son S 1   Farm Worker Bentham Y
Ivah (1)         3 Halstead Ellen 27 Dau S   1 Private Nurse Bentham Y
Ivah (1)         4 Halstead Mary 25 Dau S   1 Farm Worker Bentham Y
Ivah (1)         5 Halstead William 24 Son S 1   Farm Worker Bentham Y
Ivah (1)         6 Halstead Samuel 22 Son S 1   Farm Worker Bentham Y
Ivah (1)         7 Halstead Annie 19 Dau S   1 Farm Worker Bentham Y
Ivah (1)         8 Halstead Margaret 12 Dau     1 School Tatham L
Ivah (2)   1                        
Knott Hill 1     B23 1 Hall John 50 Head M 1   Farmer Wyresdale L
Knott Hill         2 Hall Agnes 47 Wife M   1   Halton L
Knott Hill         3 Hall Isabella 19 Dau S   1 Farm Worker Clapham Y
Knott Hill         4 Hall Thomas 16 Son S 1   Farm Worker Clapham Y
Knott Hill         5 Hall William 15 Son   1   Farm Worker Clapham Y
Knott Hill         6 Hall John 7 Son   1   School Bolton le Sands L
Lanshaw 1     B3 1 Lee Thomas 50 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Lanshaw         2 Lee Isabella 47 Wife M   1   Dalton L
Lanshaw         3 Lee John 24 Son S 1   Farm Worker Burton Y
Low Oakhead   1                        
Lower Balshaw   1                        
Lower Stock Bridge 1     A16 1 Foster William 56 Head M 1   Farmer Clapham Y
Lower Stock Bridge         2 Foster Mary 48 Wife M   1   Runcorn Ches
Lower Stock Bridge         3 Foster William 10 Son   1   School Tatham L
Lower Stock Bridge         4 Foster James 3 Son   1     Tatham L
Lowgill (1)   1                        
Lowgill (2) 1     B14 1 Herd William 60 Head Widr 1   Farmer Tearnside W
Lowgill (2)         2 Herd Roger 30 Son S 1   Farmer joint Tatham L
Lowgill (2)         3 Herd Margaret 22 Dau S   1 House Keeper Bentham Y
Lowgill (2)         4 Herd Cicely 18 Dau S   1 Dairy Maid Bentham Y
Lowgill (2)         5 Herd William 15 Son S 1   Farm Worker Wray L
Lowgill (3) 1     B15 1 Wolfenden William 63 Head M 1   Assistant Overseer Tatham L
Lowgill (3)         2 Wolfenden Sarah 71 Wife M   1 (blind) Whitworth L
Lowgill (3)         3 Chadwick Mary 66 Sist in L S   1 House Keeper Whitworth L
Lowgill (4) 1     B18 1 Bramwell John 47 Head M 1   Road Lab Rathmell Y
Lowgill (4)         2 Bramwell Alice 34 Wife M   1   Priest Hutton L
Lowgill (4)         3 Bramwell Mary 13 Dau     1 School Tatham L
Lowgill (4)         4 Bramwell James 12 Son   1   School Tatham L
Lowgill (4)         5 Bramwell Peter 10 Son   1   School Tatham L
Lowgill (4)         6 Bramwell Norman 8 Son   1   School Tatham L
Lowgill (4)         7 Bramwell Jessie 6 Dau     1 School Tatham L
Lowgill (4)         8 Bramwell Nellie 4 Dau     1   Tatham L
Lowgill (4)         9 Bramwell Walter 8 mo Son   1     Tatham L
Lowgill (5)   1                        
Lowgill (6)   1                        
Lowgill (7)   1                        
Lowgill Hall 1     B19 1 Taylor James 48 Head M 1   Farmer Botton L
Lowgill Hall         2 Taylor Betsy 47 Wife M   1   Botton L
Lowgill: Rose & Crown 1     B16 1 Birkett David 49 Head M 1   Inn Keeper Grasmere W
Lowgill: Rose & Crown         2 Birkett Emma 48 Wife M   1   Dumfries Scotland
Lowgill: Snap Cottage 1     B17 1 Wilson Thomas 48 Head S 1   Road Lab Wray L
Lowgill: Snap Cottage         2 Greenall Elizabeth 48 nk Wid   1 House Keeper Cantsfield L
Lowgill: Snap Cottage         3 Greenall Doris 13 nk     1 School Lancaster L
Lythe (1) 1     B9 1 Capstick William 48 Head S 1   Farmer Wray L
Lythe (2) 1     B10 1 Parker Elizabeth 61 Head Wid   1 Farmer Clapham Y
Lythe (2)         2 Parker Edward 26 Son S 1   Farmer joint Marton Y
Lythe (2)         3 Parker Ada 32 Dau S   1 Farm Worker Eldroth Y
Lythe (2)         4 Parker Mary 5 G Dau     1   Clapham Y
Lythe (2)         5 Atkinson Miles 2 G Son   1     Clapham Y
Lythe (3)   1                        
Lythe Bank 1     B8 1 Capstick Abram (sic) 40 Head S 1   Retd Farmer Wray L
Lythe Bank         2 Wilson Jane 38 Serv S   1 Housekeeper Tatham L
Maiden Bridge 1     A13 1 Thompson Thomas 50 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Maiden Bridge         2 Thompson Betty 50 Wife M   1   Dalton L
Mashiters   1                        
Moorcock 1     B4 1 Atkinson Miles 35 Head M 1   Farmer Horton Y
Moorcock         2 Atkinson Annie 23 Wife M   1   Hellifield Y
Moorcock         3 Atkinson John 3 Son   1     Clapham Y
Moorcock         5 Atkinson Roger <1 mo Son   1     Tatham L
Moorlands 1     A10 1 Nelson Frederick 34 Head M 1   Farmer Cantsfield L
Moorlands         2 Nelson Letitia 30 Wife M   1   Borwick L
Moorlands         3 Nelson Florence 9 Dau     1   Cantsfield L
Moorlands         4 Nelson Dora 8 Dau     1   Cantsfield L
Moorlands         5 Nelson William 6 Son   1     Cantsfield L
Moorlands         6 Nelson Edward 1 Son   1     Tatham L
Moorlands         7 Nelson James 7 mo Son   1     Tatham L
Oak Head 1     A7 1 Shuttleworth John 41 Head M 1   Farmer Ireby L
Oak Head         2 Shuttleworth Eliza 39 Wife M   1   Liverpool L
Oak Head         3 Shuttleworth Maggie 11 Dau     1 School Bentham Y
Oak Head         4 Shuttleworth John 9 Son   1   School Bentham Y
Oak Head         5 Shuttleworth William 7 Son   1   School Tatham L
Oak Head         6 Shuttleworth Roberrt 4 Son   1     Tatham L
Oak Head Bank 1     A6 1 Bland James 55 Head M 1   Farmer Bolton le Sands L
Oak Head Bank         2 Bland Ann 51 Wife M   1   Wray L
Oak Head Bank         3 Bland James 10 Son   1   School Tatham L
Oakbank 1     A5 1 Shuttleworth John 54 Head M 1   Farmer Wyresdale L
Oakbank         2 Shuttleworth Agnes 56 Wife M   1   Roeburndale L
Oakbank         3 Shuttleworth Robert 27 Son S 1   Farm Worker Mewith Y
Oakbank         4 Shuttleworth Lydia 25 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Oakbank         5 Howson Elsie 3 Niece     1   Bentham Y
Rantryfold 1     B25 1 Hodgson William 58 Head Widr 1   Farmer Tatham L
Rantryfold         2 Hodgson William 30 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Rantryfold         3 Hodgson Richard 28 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Rantryfold         4 Leeming Hannah 44 Serv Wid   1 House Keeper Austwick Y
Rantryfold         5 Leeming Annie 10 Boarder     1 School Clapham Y
Rantryfold         6 Bateson Christopher 68 Serv Widr 1   Farm Lab Warton L
Ringstones (1) 1     B1 1 Dowbiggin John 59 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Ringstones (1)         2 Dowbiggin Margaret 50 Wife M   1   Wray L
Ringstones (1)         3 Stephenson Margaret 25 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Wray L
Ringstones (1)         4 Taylor Thomas 18 Son S 1   Farm Worker Bentham Y
Ringstones (2)   1                        
Sea View 1     B31 1 Dowbiggin Lawrence 43 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Sea View         2 Dowbiggin Evelina 43 Wife M   1   Ingleton Y
Sea View         3 Dowbiggin Agnes 14 Dau     1 Farm Worker Tatham L
Sea View         4 Dowbiggin Lancelot 13 Son   1   School Tatham L
Sea View         5 Dowbiggin Elizabeth 10 Dau     1 School? Tatham L
Sea View         6 Dowbiggin James 6 Son   1   School? Tatham L
Sea View         7 Dowbiggin Christopher 4 Son   1     Tatham L
Sea View         8 Dowbiggin William 2 Son   1     Tatham L
Sea View         9 Dowbiggin Gilbert 9 mo Son   1     Tatham L
Spen Farm 1     A18 1 Thistlethwaite William 44 Head M 1   Farmer Hawes Y
Spen Farm         2 Thistlethwaite Mary 42 Wife M   1   Burton W
Spen Farm         3 Thistlethwaite Mary 11 Dau     1 School Bentham Y
Spen Farm         4 Thistlethwaite Ivy 8 Dau     1   Embsay Y
Spen Farm         5 Thistlethwaite Ray 4 Son   1     Tatham L
Spen Lodge   1                        
Swans 1     B12 1 Maunsey John 34 Head M 1   Farmer Egton L
Swans         2 Maunsey Christina 39 Wife M   1   Bentham Y
Swans         3 Maunsey James 6 Son   1     Lancaster L
Swans         4 Edgar Thomas 15 Serv S 1   Farm Lab Carnforth L
Tatham Fells Vicarage 1     B22 1 Milner Charles 44 Head M 1   Clergyman Levenshulme L
Tatham Fells Vicarage         2 Milner Annie 38 Wife M   1   Morecambe L
Tatham Fells Vicarage         3 Milner Charles 3 Son   1     Morecambe L
Tatham Fells Vicarage         4 Milner John 2 Son   1     Tatham L
Tatham Fells Vicarage         5 Milner William 7 mo Son   1     Tatham L
Tatham Fells Vicarage         6 Jefferson Robert 25 Visitor S 1   Sudent in Arts Shildon Durham
Thwaite Moss 1     A14 1 Carr William 59 Head M 1   Farmer Bentham Y
Thwaite Moss         2 Carr Alice 59 Wife M   1   Durban S. Africa
Thwaite Moss         3 Carr Mary 42 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Bentham Y
Thwaite Moss         4 Carr John 28 Son S 1   Farm Worker Bentham Y
Thwaite Moss         5 Carr Thomas 22 Son S 1   Farm Worker Bentham Y
Usherwoods 1     A12 1 Emmott Alfred 35 Head M 1   Farmer Bentham Y
Usherwoods         2 Emmott Eleanor 36 Wife M   1   Melling L
Usherwoods         3 Emmott Mary 6 Dau     1 School Benthan Y
Usherwoods         4 Emmott Dorothy 4 Dau     1   Bentham Y
Usherwoods         5 Emmott Margaret 3 Dau     1   Tatham L
Usherwoods         6 Emmott Eleanor 6 mo Dau     1   Tatham L
Whitray 1     B11 1 Capstick James 42 Head M 1   Farmer Wray L
Whitray         2 Capstick Isabella 44 Wife M   1   Wray L
Whitray         3 Capstick George 20 Son S 1   Farm Worker Wray L
Whitray         4 Capstick Thomas 18 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Whitray         5 Capstick Mary 16 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Whitray         6 Capstick Annie 31 Sister S   1 Farm Worker Tatham L
Whitray         7 Wallbank Richard 18 Serv S 1   Farm Lab Keasden Y
                             
TATHAM FELLS TOTALS (agrees with census) 50 13                 121 100    

LOWER TATHAM

House I U B List no. Occ. no. Surname Forename Age Relation C M F Rank / profession / occupation Where born
                             
Ashleys 1     C18 1 Sanderson Elizabeth 67 Head Wid   1 (Retd) Ellel L
Ashleys         2 Sanderson Thomas 27 Son S 1   Farmer Bleasdale L
Ashleys         3 Sanderson Mary 30 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Bleasdale L
Blands 1     C30 1 Wilkinson Mattthias 56 Head M 1   Farm Lab Bentham Y
Blands         2 Wilkinson Sarah 45 Wife M   1 Farmer Rampside L
Blands         3 Wilkinson Matthias 6 Son   1     Newton L
Blands         4 Wilkinson Sarah 6 Dau     1   Arkholme L
Blands         5 Wilkinson Mark 3 Son   1     Arkholme L
Blands         6 Wilkinson Mary 1 Dau     1   Arkholme L
Bottom 1     C11 1 Danson William 62 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Bottom         2 Danson Mary 43 Wife M   1   Hornby L
Bottom         3 Danson Winifred 11 Dau     1 School Tatham L
Bottom         4 Hewitt Lawrence nk Serv Widr 1   Farm Lab Burton W
Clintsfield 1     C29 1 Staveley Thomas 41 Head M 1   Farmer Dent Y
Clintsfield         2 Staveley Margaret 41 Wife M   1   Tatham L
Clintsfield         3 Staveley Thomas 11 Son   1   School Tatham L
Clintsfield         4 Staveley Hilda 9 Dau     1   Tatham L
Clintsfield         5 Staveley Robert 8 Son   1     Tatham L
Clintsfield         6 Staveley Margaret 6 Dau     1   Tatham L
Clintsfield         7 Staveley Richard 4 Son   1     Tatham L
Clintsfield         8 Staveley Grace 3 Dau     1   Tatham L
Clintsfield         9 Staveley William 1 Son   1     Tatham L
Clintsfield         10 Bateson Robert 17 Serv S 1     Tatham L
Clintsfield Crossing (1) 1     C27 1 Hodgson William 50 Head M 1   Platelayer Caton L
Clintsfield Crossing (1)         2 Hodgson Fanny 48 Wife M   1   Carperby Y
Clintsfield Crossing (1)         3 Hodgson Nellie 19 Dau S   1 Millhand Silk Twister Wray L
Clintsfield Crossing (1)         4 Hodgson William 12 Son   1   School Tatham L
Clintsfield Crossing (1)         5 Hodgson Mary 10 Dau     1 School Tatham L
Clintsfield Crossing (2) 1     C28 1 Shuttleworth John 28 Head M 1   Platelayer Over Kellett L
Clintsfield Crossing (2)         2 Shuttleworth Emily 26 Wife M   1   Priorslee Shrop
Clintsfield Crossing (2)         3 Shuttleworth Edith 3 Dau     1   Over Kellett L
Clintsfield Crossing (2)         4 Shuttleworth Amy 1 Dau     1   Tatham L
East View 1     C34 1 Makinson Richard 27 Head M 1   Farmer Westhouse Y
East View         2 Makinson Annie 30 Wife M   1   Fyvie Aberdeen
Feathermire 1     C12 1 Carr Ann 65 Head Wid   1 Farmer Bentham Y
Feathermire         2 Carr Mary 39 Dau S   1 Farm Worker Bentham Y
Feathermire         3 Carr John 37 Son S 1   Farm Worker Bentham Y
Feathermire         4 Carr Elizabeth 36 Dau S   1 Farm Worker Bentham Y
Feathermire         5 Carr Alice 31 Dau S   1 Farm Worker Bentham Y
Feathermire         6 Carr Thomas 28 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Four Score Acres 1     C19 1 Burrow Thomas 47 Head M 1   Farmer Low Bentham Y
Four Score Acres         2 Burrow Jane 52 Wife M   1   Lancaster L
Four Score Acres         3 Burrow Sarah 23 Dau S   1   Carnforth L
Four Score Acres         4 Burrow Mary 20 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Carnforth L
Four Score Acres         5 Burrow Isabella 16 Dau S   1   Tatham L
Four Score Acres         6 Charlesworth Mary 14 Niece     1 School Over Wyresdale L
Greenfold 1     C26 1 Maudsley John 68 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Greenfold         2 Maudsley Ethel 36 Wife M   1   Tatham L
Greenfold         3 Maudsley William 9 Son   1     Tatham L
Greenfold         4 Maudsley Winifred 8 Dau     1   Tatham L
Greenfold         5 Maudsley Frederick 6 Son   1     Tatham L
Greenfold         6 Hodgkinson Thomas 60 Serv S 1   Farm Lab Liverpool L
Greenside 1     C21 1 Holmes Michael 43 Head M 1   Farmer Bentham Y
Greenside         2 Holmes Jane 36 Wife M   1   Bentham Y
Greenside         3 Holmes Annie 9 Dau     1   Tatham L
Greenside         4 Holmes John 7 Son   1     Tatham L
Guy Hill 1     C23 1 Fox James 63 Head Widr 1   Farmer Tatham L
Guy Hill         2 Rigg Robert 15 Serv S 1   Farm Serv Tatham L
Guy Hill         3 Fox Mary 37 Dau in L M   1 Dairy Worker Helsington L
Guy Hill         4 Fox Mable 9mo G Dau     1   Windermere W
Guy Hill         5 Fox Isabella 2 G Dau     1   Tatham L
Guy Hill         6 Hodgson Agnes 7 G Dau     1   Bentham Y
Guy Hill Cottage   1                        
Haberfield 1     C38 1 Handley William 65 Head M 1   Retd Station Master Wormhill Derby
Haberfield         2 Handley Dorothy 55 Wife M   1   Killington W
Haberfield         3 Henderson Ralph 8 Nephew   1     Blackpool L
Haberfield         4 Mallinson Mary 67 Visitor M   1 Private Means Beetham W
Higher Perries 1     C31 1 Lambert Thomas 47 Head M 1   Farmer Gressingham L
Higher Perries         2 Lambert Ann 46 Wife M   1   Carnforth L
Higher Perries         3 Lambert Dorothy 17 Dau     1 Farm Worker Carnforth L
Hugginsons 1     C36 1 Kitchen Thomas 43 Head M 1   Building Contractor Lancaster L
Hugginsons         2 Kitchen Annie 39 Wife M   1   Bolton L
Hugginsons         3 Kitchen John 13 Son S 1   School Lancaster L
Hugginsons         4 Cunliffe Sraha 66 Moth in L Wid   1 (retd) Edgeworth L
Hugginsons         5 Selby Annie 18 Serv S   1 Dom Serv Woodside Durh
Jackson Pasture 1     C25 1 Smith Edward 65 Head Widr 1   Farmer Botton L
Jackson Pasture         2 Smith William 28 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Jackson Pasture         3 Smith Mary 22 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Lower Perries   1                        
Marshes 1     C42 1 Moore Joshua 53 Head M 1   Farmer Mansergh W
Marshes         2 Moore Hannah 49 Wife M   1   Palterton Derby
Marshes         3 Moore Minnie 19 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Casterton W
Marshes         4 Moore Doroithy 9 Dau     1 School Casterton W
Marshes         5 Jackson John 26 Boarder S 1   Groom & Gardener High Bentham Y
Meal Bank (1) 1     C1 1 Whittaker George 45 Head M 1   Farmer Abbeystead L
Meal Bank (1)         2 Whittaker Ann 49 Wife M   1   Wyresdale L
Meal Bank (1)         3 Whittaker Elizabeth 21 Dau S   1 Farm Worker Tatham L
Meal Bank (1)         4 Whittaker Henry 20 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Meal Bank (1)         5 Whittaker Dorothy 18 Dau S   1 Housemaid Tatham L
Meal Bank (1)         6 Whittaker George 14 Son   1   School Tatham L
Meal Bank (1)         7 Gifford Thomas 45 Visitor M 1   Cattle Feed Rep. Wyresdale L
Mealbank (2) 1     C2 1 Downham Charles 67 Head S 1   Farmer Tatham L
Mealbank (2)         2 Downham James 66 Brother S 1   Farmer Tatham L
Mealbank (2)         3 Isjerwood Rachel 60 Serv S   1 Housekeeper Chipping L
Mealbank (2)         4 Kewley Mary 19 Serv S   1 Domestic serv Barrow L
Mealbank Cottage   1                        
Meggs   1                        
Millhouses (1) 1     C3 1 Moore Willaim 53 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Millhouses (1)         2 Moore Fanny 47 Wife M   1   Heysham L
Millhouses (1)         3 Moore Alice 16 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Millhouses (1)         4 Curran Tom 16 Serv S 1   Farm Lab Tatham L
Millhouses (10) 1     C9 1 Dixon William 36 Head M 1   Wood Turning Tatham L
Millhouses (10)         2 Dixon Mary 34 Wife M   1   Wray L
Millhouses (10)         3 Dixon Richard 6 Son   1     Tatham L
Millhouses (10)         4 Dixon William 5 Son   1     Tatham L
Millhouses (10)         5 Dixon Donald 3 Son   1     Tatham L
Millhouses (10)         6 Dixon Reginald 1 Son   1     Tatham L
Millhouses (10)         7 Dixon Harold 3mo Son   1     Tatham L
Millhouses (11) 1     C10 1 Winn John 33 Head M 1   Farmer Bentham Y
Millhouses (11)         2 Winn Mary 35 Wife M   1   Borwick L
Millhouses (11)         3 Winn Leonard 71 Father Widr 1   Retd Farmer Mansergh W
Millhouses (2) 1     C4 1 Hornby John 33 Head M 1   Highway Lab Roeburndale L
Millhouses (2)         2 Hornby Matilda 33 Wife M   1   Tatham L
Millhouses (2)         3 Hornby Roger 5 Son   1     Tatham L
Millhouses (2)         4 Hornby Fred 3 Son   1     Tatham L
Millhouses (2)         5 Hornby Margaret 2 Dau     1   Tatham L
Millhouses (3) 1     C5 1 Kenyon Roger 61 Head M 1   Wood turner Wray L
Millhouses (3)         2 Kenyon Alice 58 Wife M   1   Holme W
Millhouses (3)         3 Kenyon Ethel 17 Dau S   1 Dom Serv Tatham L
Millhouses (4) 1     C6 1 Foxcroft Joseph 50 Head M 1   House Joiner Tatham L
Millhouses (4)         2 Foxcroft Annie 48 Wife M   1   Beetham W
Millhouses (4)         3 Foxcroft John 15 Son S 1   School Shipley Y
Millhouses (5)   1                        
Millhouses (6)   1                        
Millhouses (7) 1     C7 1 Johnson Thomas 67 Head M 1   Farmer Roeburndale L
Millhouses (7)         2 Bowskill Robert 24 Stepson S 1   Farm Worker Gressingham L
Millhouses (7)         3 Johnson Alice 57 Wife M   1   Gressingham L
Millhouses (8) 1     C8 1 Moorby John 44 Head M 1   Highway Lab & farmer Wray L
Millhouses (8)         2 Moorby Margaret 44 Wife M   1   Bentham Y
Millhouses (8)         3 Moorby William 17 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Millhouses (8)         4 Moorby Rose 12 Dau     1 School Tatham L
Millhouses (8)         5 Moorby John 11 Son   1   School Tatham L
Millhouses (8)         6 Moorby Mary 8 Dau     1   Tatham L
Millhouses (8)         7 Moorby George 6 Son   1     Tatham L
Millhouses (9)   1                        
Moorhead   1                        
Outlay House 1     C16 1 Windle William 65 Head M 1   Retd Schoolmaster Westhouse Y
Outlay House         2 Windle Harriet 60 Wife M   1   Cuxwold Lincs
Outlay House         3 Windle Cyril 18 Son S 1   Asst Schoolmaster unempld Bolton le Sands L
Overends 1     C37 1 Taylforth Robert 59 Head M 1   Farmer Masongill Y
Overends         2 Taylforth Mary 52 Wife M   1   Sedbergh Y
Overends         3 Taylforth Elizabeth 33 Dau S   1   Skipton Y
Overends         4 Taylforth Thomas 28 Son S 1   Farm Worker Tatham L
Overends         5 Taylforth Mary 26 Dau S   1   Tatham L
Overends         6 Bibby Ralph 17 Serv S 1   Farm Lab Tatham L
Oxenforth Green 1     C22 1 Maudsley Thomas 50 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Oxenforth Green         2 Maudsley Agnes 45 Wife M   1   Dent Y
Oxenforth Green         3 Maudsley Mary 19 Dau S   1 Dress Maker Tatham L
Oxenforth Green         4 Maudsley Annie 18 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Oxenforth Green         5 Maudsley Elizabeth 16 Dau S   1 Dress maker Tatham L
Oxenforth Green         6 Maudsley Dora 14 Dau     1 Dairy Worker Tatham L
Oxenforth Green         7 Maudsley Agnes 10 Dau     1 School Tatham L
Oxenforth Green         8 Maudsley Jennie 5 Dau     1   Tatham L
Parkside 1     C13 1 Moore Stephen 39 Head M 1   Farmer Tatham L
Parkside         2 Moore Jenny 42 Wife M   1   Lancaster L
Parkside         3 Moore Arthur 9 Son   1   School Tatham L
Parkside         4 Lambert Maggie 16 Serv S   1 Dairy Worker Wyresdale L
Parkside         5 Brown John 15 Serv S 1   Farm Lab Cantsfield L
Perry Moor House 1     C17 1 Newsham John 26 Head M 1   Farmer Wennington L
Perry Moor House         2 Newsham Ada 31 Wife M   1   York Y
Perry Moor House         3 Newsham William 2 Son   1     Tatham L
Perry Moor House         4 Newsham Joseph 1 Son   1     Tatham L
Raby Lodge (1) 1     C32 1 Willan George 32 Head M 1   Coachman Tatham L
Raby Lodge (1)         2 Willan Annie 32 Wife M   1   Kirkby Lonsdale W
Raby Lodge (2) 1     C33 1 Hall John 81 Head M 1   Retd wood sawyer Lancaster L
Raby Lodge (2)         2 Hall Mary 80 Wife M   1   IOM
Railway Station Cottages 1     C40 1 Gurnell Thomas 29 Head M 1   Railway Porter Pill Somerset
Railway Station Cottages         2 Gurnell Mary 35 Wife M   1   Shipham Somerset
Raw Ridding 1     C46 1 Staveley Thomas 61 Head M 1   Farmer Dent Y
Raw Ridding         2 Staveley Agnes 31 Wife M   1   Dent Y
Raw Ridding         3 Staveley Annie 9 Dau     1   Tatham L
Raw Ridding         4 Staveley James 8 Son   1     Tatham L
Raw Ridding         5 Staveley John 7 Son   1     Tatham L
Raw Ridding         6 Staveley Richard 3 Son   1     Tatham L
Raw Ridding         7 Staveley Wifred 6wk Son   1     Tatham L
Raw Ridding         8 Emmott William 22 Serv S 1   Farm Lab Queensborough Y
Raw Ridding         9 Septson [Sephton] Clara 19 Serv S   1 Dom Serv Skerton L
Ridges 1     C20 1 Curwen Adam 50 Head M 1   Farmer Poulton L
Ridges         2 Curwen Mary 46 Wife M   1   Garstang L
Ridges         3 Curwen William 24 Son S 1   Farm Worker Skirton! L
Ridges         4 Curwen John 19 Son S 1   Farm Worker Bolton le Sands L
Ridges         5 Curwen Maggie 14 Dau     1   Tatham L
Ridges         6 Curwen Alice 12 Dau     1 School Tatham L
Ridleys 1     C43 1 Robinson John 33 Serv S 1   Farm Lab (Caretaker) Barrow in Furness L
Robert Hall 1     C24 1 Dowbiggin Wlliam 56 Head Widr 1   Farmer Tatham L
Robert Hall         2 Dowbiggin John 24 Son S 1   Farm Worker Leck L
Robert Hall         3 Dowbiggin James 20 Son S 1   Farm Worker Leck L
Robert Hall         4 Dowbiggin Mary 23 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Leck L
Robert Hall         5 Dowbiggin Sarah 22 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Leck L
Robert Hall         6 Dowbiggin Isabella 17 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Leck L
Robert Hall         7 Dowbiggin James 1 G Son   1     Tatham L
Robert Hall         8 Squires John 71 Serv S 1   Farm Lab Lupton W
Robert Hall         9 Duckworth John 29 Visitor M 1   Private Means Low Bentham Y
Russells 1     C16 1 Heaton Emmanuel 45 Head M 1   Farmer Bentham Y
Russells         2 Heaton Alice 38 Wife M   1   Giggleswick Y
School Hill 1     C15 1 Moore John 51 Head S 1   Farmer Tatham L
School Hill         2 Moore Martha 46 Sister S   1 Housekeeper Tatham L
School Hill         3 Preston Mary 20 Serv S   1 Dom Serv Rathmel Y
School House 1     C35 1 Atkinson William 34 Head S 1   Farmer Clawthorpe W
School House         2 Atkinson Mary 74 Mother Wid   1   Flookburgh L
Station House 1     C39 1 Garner James 36 Head M 1   Station Master Walsham Norfolk
Station House         2 Garner Emma 38 Wife M   1   Halton L
Station House         3 Garner Dorothy 3 Dau     1   Tatham L
Tatham Bridge Inn 1     C44 1 Dixon William 54 Head M 1   Publican & Farmer Tatham L
Tatham Bridge Inn         2 Dixon Sarah 52 Wife M   1   Troutbeck Bridge W
Tatham Bridge Inn         3 Dixon Nora 23 Dau S   1 Dom Worker Tatham L
Tatham Bridge Inn Cottage 1     C45 1 Dixon Fred 27 Head M 1   Wood Turner (brushes) Tatham L
Tatham Bridge Inn Cottage         2 Dixon Emily 25 Wife M   1   Eccleshall Staffs
Tatham Bridge Inn Cottage         3 Dixon Harry 4 Son   1     Tatham L
Tatham Bridge Inn Cottage         4 Dixon Fred 3 Son   1     Tatham L
Tatham Bridge Inn Cottage         5 Dixon Ida 1 Dau     1   Tatham L
Tatham Hall 1     C48 1 Kitchen Jane 83 Head Wid   1 (Retd) Tatham L
Tatham Hall         2 Kitchen John 47 Son S 1   Farm Worker Hornby L
Tatham Hall         3 Kitchen Robert 42 Son S 1   Farm Worker Hornby L
Tatham Hall         4 Kitchen Sarah 40 Dau S   1 Dairy Worker Hornby L
Tatham Hall         5 Atkinson Mary 26 Serv S   1 Dom Serv Lancaster L
Tatham Hall         6 Cookson Robert 16 Serv S 1   Farm Lab Preston L
Tatham Rectory 1     C47 1 Roberts Arthur 43 Head M 1   Clergyman Armthorpe Y
Tatham Rectory         2 Roberts Mary 36 Wife M   1   Todmorden Y
Tatham Rectory         3 Roberts Arthur 10 Son   1   School Todmorden Y
Tatham Rectory         4 Roberts Philip 7 Son   1     Tatham L
Tatham Rectory         5 Barker Emily 43 Sist in L S   1 Private Means Todmorden Y
Tatham Rectory         6 Johnston Caroline 27 Serv S   1 Cook Cookstown Tyrone
Tatham Rectory         7 Smith Hilda 19 Serv S   1 Housemaid Bedford Beds
Tatham Rectory Cottage   1                        
Wenning Cottage 1     C41 1 Whitney Albert 59 Head M 1   Retd Merchant (cotton goods) Manchester L
Wenning Cottage         2 Whitney Isabella 55 Wife M   1   Manchester L
Wenning Cottage         3 Fawcett Mary 37 Serv S   1 Housemaid Melling L
Wenning Cottage         4 Graham Maud 24 Serv S   1 Cook Lazonby C
Wenning Cottage         5 Burton Betsy 20 Serv S   1 Waitress Sedbergh Y
                             
LOWER TATHAM TOTALS (agree with census) 48 9                 110 111    
                             
TATHAM PARISH TOTAL 98 22                 231 211    


MK 2013
Page created 14-2-2013. Latest update 23-2-2013

Click here for further authorship and copyright information