Tatham Area Census 1841-1911



Facebook page

Census Data for Roeburndale 1881

Sorted by list no. & occupant no.    Ctrl-F to search this page

Registrar's District: Wray; Enumeration District Roeburndale
Enumerator Francis R Skirrow 6th April 1881

ABBREVIATIONS
I     Inhabited House
U   Uninhabited House
B   Being built
Occ. no.   Occupant No.
C   Marital Condition
M & F   Male & Female

House I U B List
no.
Occ.
no.
Surname Forename Age Relation to head C M F Rank/ Profession/ Occupation Acres + moor Where
born
Lower Salter 1     1 1 Skirrow Betty 72 Head Wid   1 Annuitant   Bentham Y
          2 Skirrow Jane 42 Dau U   1     Tatham L
          3 Skirrow Francis 37 Son U 1   Yeoman (Farmer) 138 Clapham Y
          4 Skirrow Mary 31 Dau U   1     Roeburndale L
          5 Travis Wliiam 23 Serv U 1   Farm Serv   Wennington L
Middle Salter 1     2 1 Skirrow William 40 Haed M 1   Farmer 210 Newby Hall
          2 Skirrow Isabella 25 Wife M   1     Mewith Y
          3 Skirrow Fredrick 4 Son   1   Scholar   Roeburndale L
          4 Helme Elizabeth 22 Serv U   1 Gen Serv   Kellet L
          5 Clapham Lucas 18 Serv U 1   Farn Serv   Mewith Y
Higher Salter 1     3 1 Pratt John 25 Head M 1   Farm Bailiff   Leyburn Y
          2 Pratt Jane 26 Wife M   1     Stainmore W
          3 Pratt Richard 1 Son   1       Stainmore W
  1     4 1 Brown Thomas 62 Head Widr 1   Farmer 230 Clapham Y
          2 Brown Richard 33 Son U 1       Clapham Y
          3 Brown William 30 Son U 1       Clapham Y
          4 Brown Simon 24 Son U 1       Clapham Y
          5 Wilson Julia 72 Serv Wid   1 Housekeeper   Austwick Y
Mallowdale 1     5 1 Mattocks Mary 63 Head M   1 Farmers Wife (c.) 2070 Skelsmergh W
          2 Mattocks Richard 38 Son U 1       Burrow L
Higher Haylott 1     6 1 Haythornthwaite James? 75 Head M 1   Farmer 100 Roeburndale L
          2 Haythornthwaite Agnes 64 Wife M   1     Roeburndale L
          3 Haythornthwaite Janet? 27 Dau U   1     Roeburndale L
          4 Bateson John 59 Serv U 1   Farm Serv   Roeburndale L
Lower Haylott 1     7 1 Cook Edmund 54 Head M 1   Farmer 190 Mewith Y
          2 Cook Hannah 36 Wife M   1     Middleton Y
          3 Cook Ann 20 Dau U   1     Clapham Y
          4 Cook Richard 19 Son U 1       Clapham Y
          5 Hardwick William 10 Step S   1   Scholar   Farleton L
Winder 1     8 1 Mashiter John 58 Head M 1   Farmer 340 Gressingham L
          2 Mashiter Margaret 57 Wife M   1     Gressingham L
          3 Mashiter John 31 Son U 1       Ingleton Y
          4 Mashiter Mary 17 Dau U   1     Levens W
          5 Mashiter Jane 15 Dau U   1     Levens W
          6 Mashiter Robert 11 Son   1       Levens W
          7 Tetherington James? 20 Serv U 1   Farm Serv   Caton L
          8 Nixon James 16 Serv   1   Farm Serv   Allithwaite L
Thorn Bush 1     9 1 Mashiter William 33 Head U 1   Farmer 192 Arkholme L
          2 Mashiter Margaret 20 Sister U   1     Levelns W
          3 Mashiter James 2 Nephew   1       Roeburndale L
          4 Hornby Roger 14 Serv   1   Farm Serv   Roeburndale L
Barkingate 1     10 1 Alston Robert 45 Head Widr 1   Farmer 100 Farleton L
          2 Alston Mary 18 Dau U   1     Walton le Dale L
          3 Alston Annie 13 Dau     1 Scholar   Roeburndale L
          4 Alston Isabella 9 Dau     1 Scholar   Roeburndale L
Back 1     11 1 Fothergill Robert 30 Head M 1   Farmer 60 Hawkshead L
          2 Fothergill Annie 33 Wife M   1     Penrith C
          3 Fothergill Abel 1 Son   1       Hawkshead L
          4 Armstrong Sarah 10 Niece     1 Nurse   Penrith C
Backsbottom 1     12 1 Blamire John 33 Head M 1   Farmer 48 Roeburndale L
          2 Blamire Ann 33 Wife M   1     Wray L
          3 Blamire Mary 12 Dau     1 Scholar   Roeburndale L
          4 Blamire Henry 5 Son   1       Roeburndale L
          5 Blamire Anne 3 Dau     1     Roeburndale L
          6 Blamire Sarah 10mo Dau     1     Roeburndale L
          7 Ripley Robert 56 Lodger U 1   Ret'd Hatter   Wray L
Outhwaite 1     13 1 Haythornthwaite Thomas 29 Head M 1   Farmer 51 Roeburndale L
          2 Haythornthwaite Isabella 26 Wife M   1     Giggleswick Y
          3 Haythornthwaite John 3 Son   1       Roeburndale L
          4 Haythornthwaite Francis 7mo Son   1       Roeburndale L
          5 Maudsley Ann 27 Sister in L     1 Annuitant   Giggleswick Y
          6 Johnson Mary 13 Serv     1 Nurse girl   Botton L
          7 Houghton Richard 17 Serv   1   Farm Serv   Morecambe L
Outhwaite 1     14 1 Blamire Henry 80 Head M 1   Farmer 129 Burton W
          2 Blamire Mary 70 Wife M   1     Burton W
          3 Blamire Joseph 34 Son M 1       Roeburndale L
          4 Blamire Jane 35 Dau i Law M   1     Roeburndale L
          5 Blamire Mary 12 G Dau     1 Scholar   Roeburndale L
          6 Blamire Elizabeth 9 G Dau     1 Scholar   Roeburndale L
          7 Blamire Jane 8 G Dau     1 Scholar   Roeburndale L
          8 Blamire Robert 7 G Son   1   Scholar   Roeburndale L
          9 Blamire James 5 G Son   1       Roeburndale L
          10 Blamire Margaret 2 G Dau     1     Roeburndale L
          11 Blamire Joseph 2 G Son   1       Roeburndale L
          12 Blamire James 50 Son M 1   Ag Lab   Roeburndale L
Bellhurst 1     15 1 Alston John 52 Head M 1   Farmer 84 Farleton L
          2 Alston Jane 51 Wife M   1     Heysham L
          3 Sanderson Thomas 18 Serv U 1   Farm Serv   Bentham Y
Smear Hall 1     16 1 Croft George 52 Head M 1   Farmer 74 Botton L
          2 Croft Elizabeth 40 Wife M   1     Bulk L
          3 Croft Robert 20 Son U 1       Roeburndale L
          4 Croft William 5 Son   1       Roeburndale L
          5 Croft Jane 4 Dau     1     Roeburndale L
Leyland 1     17 1 Grimshaw Henry 34 Head M 1   Farmer 65 Tatham L
          2 Grimshaw Mary 31 Wife M   1     Botton L
          3 Grimshaw Margaret 10 Dau     1 Scholar   Botton L
          4 Grimshaw John 8 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
          5 Grimshaw William 6 Son   1   Scholar   Tatham L
          6 Grimshaw Jane 1 Dau     1     Roeburndale L
Scale 1     18 1 Beaumont John 58 Head M 1   Farmer 58 Whittington L
          2 Beaumont Jane 60 Wife M   1     Botton L
Scale 1     19 1 Procter Robert 52 Head M 1   Farmer 30 Lancaster L
          2 Procter Ellen 27 Dau U   1     Bentham Y
          3 Procter Mary 25 Dau U   1     Bentham Y
Stauvin 1     20 1 Newton William 25 Head M 1   Farmer 136 Casterton W
          2 Newton Sarah 28 Wife M   1     Tunstal L
          3 Newton Joseph 6mo Son   1       Roeburndale L
          4 Taylforth Margaret 18 Serv U   1 Gen Serv   Thornton Y
          5 Whitfield Edward 14 Serv   1   Farm Serv   Clapham Y
Harterbeck 1     21 1 Whitfield Thomas 57 Head M 1   Farmer 300 Dent Y
          2 Whitfield Mary 49 Wife M   1     Horton Y
          3 Whitfield Richard 28 Son U 1       Tatham L
          4 Whitfield Thomas 25 Son U 1       Newby Y
          5 Whitfield Matthew 23 Son U 1       Newby Y
          6 Whitfield Dorothy 20 Dau U   1     Newby Y
          7 Whitfield George 11 Son   1       Newby Y
Park House 1     22 1 Johnson Thomas 37 Head M 1   Famer 73 Roeburndale L
          2 Johnson Mary 42 Wife M   1     Bulk L
          3 Johnson John 14 Son   1       Botton L
          4 Johnson Elizabeth 11 Dau     1 Scholar   Tatham L
          5 Johnson Christina 10 Dau     1 Scholar   Mewith Y
          6 Johnson Sarah 8 Dau     1 Scholar   Mewith Y
TOTALS 22         Totals agree with census     112   61 51      


MK 2011
Page created 22-7-2011. Latest update 22-7-2011

Click here for further authorship and copyright information